Avocado and shea pre poo 101

Our avocado and Shea pre poo is a blend of African Shea butter, avocado oil, Western Ghats Kokum butter, Himalayan apricot kernel oil and much more luscious ingredients. It is formulated to nourish dry and frizzy hair that always craves for moisture and hydration.

What goes into our Avocado and shea pre poo treatment?

  • Shea butter
  • Avocado oil
  • Kokum butter
  • Apricot kernel oil
  • Jojoba oil
  • Vitamin E
  • Ylang Ylang essential oil
  • Lavender essential oil
  • Cedarwood essential oil
  • Lemon essential oil

What do these ingredients do to your hair?

Shea butter

Shea butter has the ability to soften frizzy hair and make it more manageable has been long exploited by people of its native land. It can be used to just coat the strands of hair or massaged into the scalp.  When Shea butter is applied on the hair, it prevents the hair from drying out and becoming brittle, a common problem in hot, windy conditions. It seals in the moisture by coating each strand of hair in a thin, non-greasy layer of fat.

When massaged into the hair, Shea butter helps relieve many scalp problems. On the oily scalp, it helps to reduce excessive oil production by the skin glands. It can moisturize dry scalp and reduce flaking due to dryness. A great advantage of Shea butter is that it doesn’t leave the hair greasy. Also, it can be easily washed off afterwards. Shea butter rejuvenates hair follicles and prevents dry and frizzy hair.

 Avocado oil

Avocado oil has a nice thick consistency filled with essential fatty acids that moisturize the scalp on a deeper level. Though it’s thicker than most oils, it penetrates into the scalp fairly easily. It’s lubricating properties help reduce a dry itchy scalp.

Scalp inflammation is when your scalp feels dry, painful and looks inflamed. The inflammation cannot be seen with the naked eye but your scalp will feel aggravated and painful to comb. Avocado oil helps to curb scalp inflammation.

Avocado oil stimulates hair growth. Dry damaged hair can be very hard to get back to its original lush state but using avocado oil along with shea butter makes the process much easier.

Kokum butter

Kokum butter has many restorative properties. It works well for dry and damaged hair by making the hair root and hair follicles strong. Kokum butter oxygenates the scalp tissue and nourishes the scalp with nutrients. All this eventually prevents hair loss and promotes hair growth too. It strengthens the already damaged hair by making them non-greasy and hydrated. This also prevents breakage and hair thinning.

Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil is rich in plant antioxidants as it is a good source of vitamins A but also have vitamins E, K, and even niacin. They have a huge mineral content including copper, magnesium, manganese, phosphorous and potassium. It has excellent softening and moisturizing properties that aid skin, scalp, and hair as it helps skin retain its elasticity and suppleness.

Apricot seed oil has oleic acid, which is an omega-9 fatty acid and a wonderful emollient that makes hair and scalp softer and more pliable. It actually moisturizes the hair and scalp while increasing the hydration level and reducing dryness. Linoleic acid benefits hair by stimulating hair growth while staving off moisture loss. Linoleic acid is a fatty acid that controls or keeps moisture in the hair and scalp.

It not only seals in the moisture, but it also absorbs small amounts of water from the air’s humidity to help maintain that barrier of hydration inside the strand and scalp. Apricot seed oil leaves hair soft, shiny, and keeps the strands well-nourished and moisturized.

Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is the only oil that most closely mimics the natural oil from our scalps. Therefore when added to our scalps it does not disrupt or alter the pH. It brings our scalp back to a healthy balance. Besides balancing the pH in your scalp, Jojoba Oil is capable of conditioning and it will hell in adding elasticity and natural shine to your tresses.

It can help stimulate growth when massaged into the scalp. Jojoba oil is molecularly small enough to penetrate the hair shaft and strengthen it from the inside. Made from 98% monounsaturated fats it strengthens the hair follicles and fibres internally.

Vitamin E

Vitamin E may help support a healthy scalp and hair as it has natural antioxidant effects that could assist with maintaining hair growth. The vitamin’s antioxidant properties could help reduce the amount of oxidative stress and free radicals that cause the hair follicle cells in a person’s scalp to break down.

Blend of essential oil

The essential oils are blended in such a way that it brings out the natural shine of the tresses.

How to use the pre poo?

Take around 2 coin-sized amount (for short to medium length hair) of the pre poo and warm it between your palms and apply it all over your hair lengths. If you have dry scalp, then you can also apply it on your scalp. You can also steam your hair with a hot towel or with the help of a steamer. Leave it for about 30 minutes to 1 hour and then wash it off with a mild shampoo.

FAQ?

My pre poo has melted, should I discard it?

The pre poo is like ice cream, it melts when the temperature rises. The pre poo works 100% even if it is melted. You can also pop it in your fridge to harden it up.

Does it leave my hair greasy?

No. If you use correct quantity, it will make your hair softer and bouncy.

Shall I leave it overnight?

Yes. If you are comfortable leaving it overnight, you can.

Shall I use this as a leave on treatment?

Yes. Take a tiny amount of the pre poo and apply it through the lengths of your hair. Using a tiny amount will condition your hair without making it flat.

How long will 1 jar last?

For medium length hair, 1 jar will last upto 20 uses.

Will this treat hair loss?

Hair loss is caused by several reasons, if your hair loss is due to external reasons then this will reduce hair loss. If the reason is internal then you should watch your diet and health condition.

 

 

Product Card

Avocado and shea pre poo treatment

Avocado and shea pre poo treatment

410 INR

Sun-damaged hair or those that have been continuously exposed to treatment will benefit largely from avocado oil. The oil manages to restore the natural health of the hair so that it grows healthy from the scalp and upwards

 

 

 

Why and how should you use Hibiscus petal powder

There’s no flower like hibiscus – a beautiful red, an edible flower that also has stunning beauty benefits! In Indian Ayurveda and Chinese Medicine, hibiscus is steeped in boiling water and drank as a tea for its various health benefits. It is a rich source of Vitamin C and antioxidants that keep the body healthy. Ayurvedic texts also mention hibiscus as a natural cleanser &hair growth booster! More and more beauty products nowadays contain hibiscus in them because of the amazing things they have to offer for amazing skin & hair!

Why should you include Hibiscus flower in your beauty routine?

Reduces uneven skin tone

Got an uneven skin tone, hyperpigmentation, dark spots and other discolourations? It’s time to use hibiscus on your skin! It contains AHAs (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) including citric and malic acid that have exfoliating powers which speed up cell turn over, revealing fresh new lighter skin!

Mildest exfoliator

Hibiscus is a rich source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids which are known to be powerful exfoliators in the skin care industry. The AHAs in hibiscus dissolve dead cells and flaky skin on the skin’s surface, revealing fresh new skin underneath!

Has cleansing properties

Hibiscus has natural saponin that cleanses skin without stripping it of its natural oils. Just like it works in cleansing hair, it also acts as a deep cleanser for your pores! It’s also very gentle so it won’t leave your skin feeling sensitive and stiff.

Botox flower

If there’s any flower that has botox properties, it’s hibiscus! It firms and lifts the face, which leaves it looking youthful! 

Rich in antioxidants

Antioxidants are amazing for your skin’s health! Hibiscus is chockfull of antioxidants known as anthocyanocides. These antioxidants are powerful against skin-damaging free radicals that cause premature ageing of the skin. Anthocyanocides also have natural astringent effects that control excess oily skin & tighten large pores. They also have anti-inflammatory properties that reduce skin inflammation!

Best friend for your hair

In Ayurveda, hibiscus is a potent ingredient used in hair growth oils to fasten the growth of new hairs while strengthening existing ones. This is because it’s rich in nutrients such as amino acids that are necessary for producing keratin which makes up the key structure of our hair. 

DIY WITH GREENIE MILL HIBISCUS POWDER

Anti-acne cleanser

Things you will need

Besan aka chickpea flour – 5 spoons

Hibiscus petal powder – 5 spoons

Wild turmeric – 1 spoon

Mix everything and store it in an airtight container.

How to use

Take around 1 spoon of the cleanser in a bowl and add a few drops of warm water or green tea. Let it soak for 2 minutes and then massage the paste onto your skin. Leave it for about a minute and then rinse your face.

Hibiscus face mask to brighten up the skin

Things you will need

Hibiscus petal powder– 10 spoons

Almond flour – 8 spoons

Mix them and store it in an airtight container.

How to use

Take 1 spoon of the mixture in a bowl and add curd to it. Make a paste out of it and use it as a face mask on alternate days to brighten up the skin.

The AHA’s present in curd and hibiscus petal powder brightens up the skin.

Hibiscus hair oil

Things that you will need

Hibiscus petal powder – 6 teaspoons

Fenugreek seeds – 3 spoon

Any carrier oil – 250ml (sesame oil, coconut oil, Extra virgin olive oil and sweet almond oils are preferred).

Take a glass bottle. Add fenugreek seeds and hibiscus powder. Now fill the bottle with a carrier oil. Keep the glass bottle in sunlight for 30 days. The hibiscus oil is ready to be used. Since the powder and seeds settle down at the bottom, you don’t want to filter. Using this hair oil will promote blood circulation to the scalp.

Hibiscus cubes for scars and excessive oiliness

Boil 1 cup of water and add 2 teaspoons of hibiscus powder to it. Let it boil for 5 minutes and then turn off the heat. Now allow it to cool. Strain the liquid, fill the ice cube tray and freeze it. Use this ice cube to tone your skin.

Hibiscus exfoliator

Things you will need

Cane sugar – 1 spoon

Hibiscus petal powder – 1spoon

Raw honey – 1 spoon

Mix everything and our scrub is ready to use. Use this to scrub your face. Using this gentle scrub twice a week will be enough.

Why should you use shade dried herbs?

Herbs that are dried under direct sunlight lose its pigment and some of its healing qualities. When shade dried, the herb will retain its properties.

 Why we only have 50gm packaging?

Fresh ingredients are best to include in your beauty routine. When it comes to herbs powder, little goes a long way. With 50gm packaging, you can be sure that you don’t end up wasting the product.

Cleansers as per your skin type

Choosing right facial cleanser is as important as using right facial oil or moisturiser. Most of us always want to invest in a moisturiser rather facial cleansers. But choosing right cleanser is key since properly cleansed skin paves way for your expensive and nourishing moisturisers t do their work. Read on more to know how to choose cleanser for your skin type.

DRY SKIN

Dry skin lacks hydration and sebum so it is necessary to use something that won’t strip your skin. A cream cleanser will be the best option for dry skinned beauties. Look for emollient and occlusive ingredients like sweet almond oil, shea butter, mango butter. Oil cleanser is also a great option but make sure you use cleansers that is easy to rinse like a gel to milk cleansers. It is not a good option to use a hot towel to remove oils from your face when you have the dry skin.

Recommendation

Chamomile and mango cleansing cream

Coffee and lemon gel to milk cleanser

OILY SKIN

Oily skin lacks linoleic acid so invest in an oil cleanser that has oils rich in Linoleic acid like hemp seed oil, hazelnut oil, rosehip oil. Follow the oil cleanser with a cleansing grain to keep textured skin at bay since the oily skin is prone to textured skin often.

Recommendation

Coffee and lemon gel to milk cleanser

Vitamin C buffering grains

SENSITIVE SKIN AND ACNE PRONE SKIN

Both sensitive skin and acne prone skin should be handled gently. Skipping stripping face cleansers is must if you wanna have good skin. Look for something soothing like oats, lavender, chamomile, Calendula if you have a sensitive skin. Look for antibacterial and antifungal ingredients like neem oil, tea tree oil, tamanu oil if your skin is prone to acne.

Recommendation

Lavomile cleansing grain 

Hemp and Tamanu gel to milk cleanser

HONEY WASH

Honey wash is nothing but using raw honey to wash your face. Honey is an amazing humectant which means it draws moisture from the atmosphere to our skin. It has soothing and antimicrobial properties. These qualities make it perfect to be used by people of all skin types. You can use honey to wash your face in your morning skincare routine.

DOUBLE CLEANSING

Double cleansing is using an oil-based cleanser first to remove sebum and oil-soluble impurities and then following it with water-based cleanser to remove eater soluble dirt and grime. Double cleansing is also beneficial for all skin types unless and until they use oils that suit their skin type.

INGREDIENTS TO AVOID IN CLEANSER

Despite your skin type it is better to avoid the following ingredients in your cleanser

Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) / Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES)

This surfactant can be found in more than 90 percent of personal care and cleaning products (think foaming products). SLS’s are known to be skin, lung, and eye irritants. A major concern about SLS is its potential to interact and combine with other chemicals to form nitrosamines, a carcinogen. These combinations can lead to a host of other issues like kidney and respiratory damage.

Propylene glycol

Propylene glycol is a small organic alcohol commonly used as a skin-conditioning agent. It’s classified as a skin irritant and penetrator. Due to its property as a penetration enhancer, it aids harmful chemicals to enter into your skin faster, causing irritation. PG is derived from petroleum. PG tends to sit on the surface of the skin after you rinse it, dissolving the fats and oils your skin needs to stay nourished. Your skin reacts by becoming parched and dry and requiring more applications of moisturizer, which make skin dryer, requiring more moisture. It’s a sad cycle.

Triclosan

Tricolson is widely used antimicrobial chemical that’s a known endocrine disruptor — especially thyroid and reproductive hormones, and a skin irritant. Studies raise concerns that triclosan contributes to making bacteria antibiotic-resistant.

Fragrance

“But I like nice smelling things!!” some people say. Why is fragrance (also called perfume) bad for your skin? A fragrance is basically a blend of aromatic extracts from natural and synthetic ingredients. Used in nearly 50% of beauty products, it actually has a LOT of unknown toxic chemicals that can be harmful to you. Without you knowing, fragrance can irritate skin, have toxic hormonal effects, and may even cause cancer. It may smell fabulous, but it can lead to not-so-fabulous effects on your skin and health. As an alternative, try to find natural fragrances that are chemical free.

Synthetic colours

If you take a look at your product label and notice FD&C or D&C, they represent artificial colours. F — representing food and D&C representing drug and cosmetics. These letters precede a colour and number (e.g., D&C Red 27 or FD&C blue 1). These synthetic colours are derived from petroleum or coal tar sources. Synthetic colours are suspected to be a human carcinogen, a skin irritant and are linked to ADHD in children. The European Classification and Labeling consider it a human carcinogen and the European Union has banned it.